Cookies on Officemagic

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to recieve all cookies on the Officemagic website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

Office Magic: Supplier of Canon iR 1024i

Canon iR 1024i

Canon iR 1024i - added intelligence helps the iR1024i stand out as a multifunctional printer with real power. Print and copy in black and white, and scan and send information in colour - true versatility at your desk.

A4 Black and White Only Copy eCopy E-Mail MEAP Print

View Feature Information

Manufacturer: Canon
part no.: 2585B001AA

Canon iR 1024i
Enlarge image
Image for illustrative purposes

Canon iR 1024i

close

Discontinued Product

This product has been replaced with the
Canon iR1133iF

iR 1024i: Description

Canon iR 1024i: Summary

Added intelligence helps the iR1024i stand out as a multifunctional printer with real power. Print and copy in black and white, and scan and send information in colour - true versatility at your desk.

Canon iR 1024i: Some Performance Features

Print / copy at 24 pages per minute
Double-sided documents
Scan and send to email in colour
Document feeder
1200 dpi print resolution
Desktop operation - great for small businesses
Easy network set-up
Energy save & instant recovery

Canon iR 1024i: Design Features

Added intelligence helps the iR1024i stand out as a multifunctional printer with real power, offering brilliant communication for home offices and small businesses. Copy beefy reports with the document feeder, print double sided presentations in black and white, or scan and send information in colour directly from your desk - all at a swift 24 pages per minute. Add an energy saving mode with instant recovery and you have the ideal solution for home offices or small business needing intelligent, deadline-beating performance.

Intelligent communication
When you have large documents to copy it’s great to have the flexibility to do it at your desk and in no time. Thanks to the built in document feeder and electronic sorting, you can leave it to the iR1024i to get the job done with no fuss.Communication skills are enhanced by the intelligent send capabilities of the iR1024i. Documents can be scanned in colour via the document feeder and then sent directly to email addresses - a real time saver where quick decisions help your bottom line.


Effortless network integration
You’re not the only one who can benefit from the productivity enhancing benefits of the iR1024i. The iR1024i can be easily connected to your network so colleagues can take advantage too. Network printing is enabled using Canon’s advanced-performance proprietary printer language UFR II Lite and PCL printing is also provided as standard.

Space saving and scalable
Designed specifically to help enhance the productivity of small businesses and office workgroups, the iR1024i is a compact performer with big ideas. Configured with a generous 600 on-line sheets, you can enhance capacity further to a sizeable 1,100 A4 sheets if required.

Care for the environment
Innovative on-demand fixing technology enables an energy saving sleep mode to be automatically initiated when the device is not in use. Once needed, the device is fully operational again in less than 5 seconds - a great way to reduce energy consumption without affecting productivity.

Environmentally considerate production methods ensure that the machine complies with the European RoHS and WEEE* directives, prohibiting lead and hazardous substances from the manufacturing process. In addition the machine conforms to the International Energy Star Program.

Also Known As

2585B001AA, Cannon iR102i, Canon All in One Copier, Canon iR 1024i, Canon iR1024i, iR1024 i

Replacement Product

This product has been replaced with the Canon iR1133iF

iR 1024i: Specifications

Features
Print Std
Full Colour No
Photocopier Std
Fax No
Scan to E-Mail Std
Size Speed
Size Format A4
Speed Monochrome 24
Speed Colour N/A
First Page 12 Seconds
Warm up Time 19 Seconds
Paper Handling
Auto Duplex Automatic stackless
Max Duplex Size A4
Total Cassettes Std 1
Total Cassettes Max 2
Sheets Available Std 600
Max Sheets Available 1,100
Photocopiers
Max Original Size A4
Scan DPI 600 x 600
Controller
Processor MHz Canon Custom Processor, 192MHz
Std Printer Mem (Mb) 256
Max Printer Mem (Mb) 256
Printer hard Disk No
Std Photo Mem (Mb) 256
Max Photo Mem (Mb) 256
Copier Hard Drive No
Postscript Level (Max) No
PCL Driver Level (Max) 5e/6
Windows NT Supported No
Unix Supported No
Apple Supported No
Other OS Supported Windows 2000/XP/Server 2003/Server 2008 UFRII LT Mac OS 10.2.8 or above
Network
Parallel No
10 BaseT Std
100 BaseT Std
USB Std
Apple Talk No
Infrared No
Scanning
Scanning Speed 20 ipm Mono / 6 ipm Colour
General
Warranty No Warranty service contract only

Back to top

Login

Forgotten Password?

New Users:

If you do not have an account please create one here:

No items in your wishlist
No items in your basket
Test