Cookies on Officemagic

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to recieve all cookies on the Officemagic website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

Office Magic: Supplier of Canon Fax L160

Canon Fax L160

Canon Fax L160. Get more for your money with fast laser faxing and printing. The FAX L160 ensures speed, reliability, high quality output and ease-of-use, to increase productivity and cut communication costs.

Black and White Only Copy Fax Print

View Feature Information

Manufacturer: Canon
part no.: 2234B042AA

Canon Fax L160
Enlarge image
Image for illustrative purposes

Canon Fax L160

close

Discontinued Product

This product has been discontinued. Please contact us for more details.

Alternative products

Panasonic UF6300 £324.45

Fax L160: Description

Canon Fax L160: Summary

Get more for your money with fast laser faxing and printing. Ensures speed, reliability, high quality output and ease-of-use, to increase productivity and cut communication costs.

Canon Fax L160: Some Performance Features

Fast, efficient faxing:
This Super G3 fax transmits documents in as little as 3 seconds per page* to cut your communication costs down to a minimum. Faxes can be sent and received in the shortest time possible, freeing up the telephone line.

Worry-free faxing:
If paper or toner run out, the 340-page* memory on the Canon L160 safely stores all incoming documents for printing out later. Lengthy documents can also be scanned before transmission to save time - and are then sent automatically from memory.

Quick, simple dialling:
Dialling is quick and simple as 15 one-touch and 100 coded speed dials store all your regular numbers. A 2-line backlight display makes this fax extra easy to operate.

Speedy document feeding:
With the 30-page Automatic Document Feeder on the Canon L160, you can fax or copy lengthy documents smoothly in a single operation. Also save time on paper refilling thanks to the 150-sheet paper capacity.

Ultra High Quality:
Our Ultra High Quality imaging technology ensures that all details come out clearly when sending documents containing diagrams, photos or fine text. Half-tone reproduction with 256 grey scales gives extra depth and clarity to images.

Fast printing and copying:
Use this fax as a productive 14 pages per minute laser printer via the USB connection. With Quick First Print performance there’s zero warm-up time from sleep mode, so no waiting. You can also copy documents at 12 pages per minute.

Canon Fax L160: Design Features

All-in-One cartridge:
Simply replace the All-in-One cartridge on the Canon L160, containing toner, drum and all essential parts and your fax is almost as good as ‘new’. There"s no mess, no hassle - just continuous high quality output.

Energy efficient:
This energy efficient and environmentally friendly fax uses only 3 watts in sleep mode.

Also Known As

2234B042AA, Cannon L160 Fax, Canon L160 Fax, L 160 Fax, L 160

Fax L160: Specifications

Features
Print Yes
Full Colour No
Photocopier Yes
Fax Yes
Scan to E-Mail No
Size Speed
Print speed 12
Printing
Print Technology Laser beam printing
Print resolution (dpi) 600 x 600
Halftone 64
Scanning
Scanning Speed 3.5
Effective Scanning Width 208mm
Modem speed 33.6Kbps (Super G3)
Transmission speed 3 seconds per page with 33.6Kbps modem
Compression Method MH, MR, MMR
Fax Resolution Standard, Fine, Superfine
Speed Dials 100
One Touch Dials 15
Memory Backup No
Optional Memory No
Memory Reception Std
Redial Std (automatic and manual)
Scan Memory 340
Fax Paper Handling
Document size Width 210mm(Max), 148mm(Min) Length 400mm(Max)
Document Feed Capacity 30
Paper capacity 150 sheet Auto Sheet Feeder
Opt cassette No
Multifeeder No
Other Features
Confidential Transmission Std (by sub address)
Confidential Mail Box No
Reports Activity Report, TX Result Report, RX Result Repor
Transmission header Std
Reception footer Std
Verification stamp No
Dial search Std
Fax/Tel Auto Switch Std
Answering machine hook up Std
Remote reception Std
On hook key Std
Hold key No
Built in answering machine No
Speaker phone No
Caller ID No
Telephone handset Opt
Dimensions With Trays (W D H mm) 400 x 580 x 370

Back to top

Login

Forgotten Password?

New Users:

If you do not have an account please create one here:

No items in your wishlist
No items in your basket
Test